Dr
Dieter Böhmdorfer
Attorney, Founding Partner

Dr Dieter Böhmdorfer has worked since 1973 as a lawyer in Vienna. In February 2000, he was appointed Federal Minister of Justice of the Republic of Austria. He held this position until June 2004. He was then a member of the Austrian National Council until August 2005. He has never been a member of a political party. Dr Dieter Böhmdorfer has also held and continues to hold supervisory board mandates in both the public and private sector.

since October 2011 Partner at B&S Böhmdorfer Schender Rechtsanwälte GmbH
June 2004 to September 2005 Delegate to the National Assembly of Austria
June 2003 to January 2005 Member of the Executive Committee and the Plenum of the Austrian Convention
February 2000 to June 2004 Federal Minister of Justice as well as Member of the Justice Council of the European Union
since December 1973 Attorney at Law in Vienna
June 1967 Graduation Dr. jur., University of Vienna
June 1961 Graduation RG Science High School Vienna II

Supervisory Board Member of:

2012 – 2016 Swietelsky Baugesellschaft m.b.H.
2005 – 2007 Österreichische Bundesbahnen Holding AG and three subsidiary companies
1992 – 1998 Flughafen Wien AG (Vienna Airport)
1991 – 1999 Member of the ERP Credit Committee
1987 – 1989 Austrian Airlines Luftverkehrs AG

Publications: Co-author of „Musterverträge für alle geschäftlichen Vorgänge“ (Model contracts for all business transactions), published by WEKA