Data Privacy Policy

1. Data Privacy Policy

The protection of our clients, employees, commissioned expert as of every other person personal data is most important to us. Therefore, we process personal data exclusively in accordance with the applicable legal provisions (GDPR, Telecommunication Law 2003, Austrian Bar Association Rules, Austrian Civil Code). This Data Privacy Policy shall inform you, how we collect, process and use your personal data and under what circumstances we may give your personal data to third parties.

2. Personal Data

We collect, process and use your personal data only with your permission, or with your assignment, or for the preparation of your assignment or for the stipulated purposes or based on a legal provision in accordance with the GDPR. Any process of your personal data will be in compliance with applicable legal provisions.

Only such personal data will be collected which are required for the execution and performance of our legal services or which you have provided us with voluntarily.

Personal data include any and all data which contain single information on personal or factual circumstances such as for example name, address information, Email-address, telephone number, birth date, age, sex, social security number, video recording, photograph, voice recording of persons and biometrical data such as for example finger prints. Sensitive data such as data on your health status or data in relation to criminal proceedings may also be included.

3. Information and Deletion

As client or generally as person concerned – subject to our obligation of secrecy as attorneys-at-law – you have the right at any time to request information on your stored personal data, on their origin and recipients and on the purpose of the data processing and you also have a right to request correction, data transfer, objection, restriction of processing and a right to request the blocking or deletion of incorrect data or data processed illegally.

If your personal data change in any respect, we kindly ask you to inform us accordingly.

You are entitled to revoke your consent to use your personal data at any time. Your request for information, deletion, correction, objection and/or data transfer (provided that the request for data transfer will not cause disproportional efforts for us) may be directed to our law firm offices, the contact details of which are contained in clause 10. of this notice.

Person that are affected by a data breach may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authority. The competent regulatory authority in Austria is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

4. Our Website

„Cookies“ are small text files which are transferred by our web-server to the cookie-file of your browsers onto the hard disc of your computer. Our website is thereby enabled to recognize you as user in case a connection between our web-server and your browser is established.

Our website uses only “Session Cookies” to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies which stay in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and which are automatically deleted upon your leaving of our website.

You may adjust your browser in such a way that you will be notified about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in a single case, to exclude the acceptance of cookies generally or in particular cases and you may activate the automatic deletion of cookies in case you quit your browser. In case cookies are deactivated the functionality of this website may be restricted.

5. Data Security

Your personal data are protected by appropriate organizational and technical arrangements. These arrangements in particular concern the protection from illegitimate, illegal or random access, processing, loss, use or manipulation.

Notwithstanding our efforts to always keep an adequately high level of due diligence it cannot be excluded that information you provide us via the internet may be reviewed and used by other third persons.

Therefore, please kindly note that we do not accept any liability whatsoever in relation to the disclosure of information due to any error not caused by us in the data transmission and/or due to the unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. a hacker attack on Email-accounts or the telephone system or the fishing of fax messages).

6. Usage of Data

We will not process data provided to us for other purposes than those covered by our assignment agreement, consent or covered for other purposes under the provisions and in accordance with the GDPR.

7. Transmission of Data to Third Parties

In order to fulfil your assignment, it may also be required to pass on/transfer your data to third parties (e.g. counterparties, substitute attorneys, insurance companies, service providers which we use and to which we transfer certain data etc.), courts or other authorities. Such data transfer will only be made on the basis of and in compliance with the GDPR, in particular in order to comply with your assignment or upon your prior approval.

In addition, we inform you hereby that in our capacity as attorneys-at-law your facts of a case and your case-related information will be obtained and used regularly by third parties.

Some of the recipients of your personal data mentioned above will be located outside your jurisdiction or will process your data in such a jurisdiction. The level of data protection in other jurisdictions may not conform to the level of data protection in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to those jurisdictions for which the EU-Commission has decided that they have implemented an adequate data protection level or we will take measures to make sure that all recipients comply with such an adequate data protection level by agreeing on sample clauses as mentioned in (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

8. Disclosure of Data Breaches

We aim to ensure that any data breaches will be quickly identified and – as the case may be – promptly notify you and the competent regulatory authority by naming those data categories that are concerned by any such data breach.

9. Storage of Data

We will not store your data for a period longer than as required for us to fulfil our contractual or statutory obligations and as may be required in order to defend potential liability claims.

10. Contact

The protection of your data is very important to us. You may address any questions or requests for revocations at any time to:

B&S Böhmdorfer Schender Rechtsanwälte GmbH
Gußhausstraße 6
A-1040 Wien

Tel.: +43 (0) 1 503 19 95
Fax.: +43 (0) 1 503 19 95-12
E-Mail: office@boehmdorfer-schender.at